GDPR Policy

Login

T.R. According to the 20th article of the Constitution, everyone has the right to request the protection of personal data about them. Regarding the protection of personal data, which is a constitutional right, Volta Motor San ve Tic. (“Volta”), with this personal data protection policy; The process of protecting the processed personal data of natural persons such as company employees, job applicants, interns, suppliers, supplier employees, sub-employers, sub-employer employees, customers, third parties and visitors will be managed securely. All necessary administrative and technical measures have been taken by Volta for the protection of personal data processed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 and secondary legislation.

Goal

The main purpose of Volta in implementing this Policy is the administrative and technical measures taken within the scope of personal data processing and data protection activities carried out in accordance with the law, and the above-mentioned natural persons, especially the company employees, have automatic or any data To ensure the security of personal data processed in non-automatic ways, provided that it is part of the registry system.

Scope

This Policy; In Volta, primarily employees, customers, sub-employers, sub-employer employees, suppliers, supplier employees, job applicants, interns, third parties, customers and visitors, automatic or non-automatic, provided that they are part of any data recording system relates to all personal data processed by means.

Personal Data Processing
Purpose of the Data Controller

In this context, Volta processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • – Carrying out corporate sustainability activities,
  • – Management of relations with Pleasant and Sub-employers,
  • – Execution of personnel procurement processes,
  • – Carrying out internal audit and legal procedures,
  • – Carrying out corporate governance and communication activities,
  • – Demand and complaint management,
  • – Giving information to authorized persons or organizations based on legislation,
  • – Ziyaretçi kayıtlarının oluşturulması ve takibi,


In case the processing activity carried out for the aforementioned purposes does not meet any of the conditions stipulated under Law No.6698, Volta obtains explicit consent from the data owners regarding the relevant processing process.

Personal Data
Principles of Processing

Volta Tekstil San. ve Tic. A.Ş., works within the scope of the following basic principles adopted in the processing of personal data within the scope of this Policy:

  • • Processing personal data in accordance with the law and good faith,
  • • Keeping personal data accurate and up to date when necessary,
  • • Processing personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes,
  • • Processing personal data related to the purpose for which they are processed, limited and measured,
  • • Keeping personal data for the period stipulated in the relevant legislation or for the purpose for which they are processed,
  • • Enlightening and informing personal data owners,
  • • Setting up the necessary system for personal data owners to exercise their rights,
  • • Taking necessary measures in the preservation of personal data,
  • • To act in accordance with the relevant legislation and the regulations of the Personal Data Protection Board in transferring personal data to third parties in line with the requirements of the processing purpose,
  • • To show the necessary sensitivity to the processing and protection of special quality personal data.
Personal Data
Terms of Processing

Volta processes personal data under the conditions listed below within the scope of this Policy:

  • – If the processing of personal data is clearly stipulated in the laws,
  • – If the processing of personal data is directly related and necessary with the establishment or performance of a contract,
  • – If it is necessary for Volta to fulfill its legal obligation, if the personal data is made public by the data owner
  • – If the processing of personal data is necessary to establish, use or protect the rights of the data owner or third parties,
  • – In the event that it is obligatory to perform personal data processing for the legitimate interests of Volta provided that the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data owner are not damaged,
  • – Personal data are processed in the event that the personal data processing activity is obligatory for the protection of the life or body integrity of the personal data owner or another person and the personal data owner in this situation is unable to disclose his consent due to actual or legal invalidity.
Your Personal Data
Ensuring Security

Volta, in order to ensure that personal data is processed in accordance with the law, in accordance with the current technological possibilities and practices, all technical and administrative
takes precautions. In this context;

Data Owner Rights
and Application Process

The rights acquired in accordance with Article 11 of the Law No.6698 regarding the personal data shared with the company within the scope of the purposes specified in this Policy of Volta and the methods of processing personal data are listed below:

  • – Learning whether personal data is processed,
  • – If personal data has been processed, to request information regarding this,
  • – Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether the data is used for its purpose,
  • – To know the third parties that personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,
  • – To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
  • – To request the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Law No. 6698,
  • – Object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • – In case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data, it has the right to demand the compensation of the damage.

In order to use the abovementioned rights, our company can be contacted using the “Application Form” on our website http://www.volta.com.tr and the methods specified in this form. The requests of the personal data owner submitted in accordance with the above application will be finalized by Volta free of charge within thirty days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request.

Storage of Data
Duration and Method of Destruction

The rights acquired in accordance with Article 11 of the Law No.6698 regarding the personal data shared with the company within the scope of the purposes specified in this Policy of Volta and the methods of processing personal data are listed below:

Volta stores personal data for the periods stipulated in the relevant laws, regulations and “Personal Data Retention and Destruction Policy”. If a period of time is not stipulated in the legislation regarding how long personal data will be stored, the data are stored and subsequently deleted, destroyed or anonymized in accordance with the practices and practices carried out by Volta and the practices required by the commercial life of the company. However, although the purpose of processing personal data has ended; The data can be stored for the purpose of providing evidence in possible legal disputes, asserting the relevant right related to personal data or establishing a defense. Even in such cases, stored personal data cannot be accessed for other purposes, only access to data is provided for use in relevant legal disputes. In any case, at the end of the said period, personal data are processed using one or more of the technical methods specified in the Personal Data Retention and Destruction Policy, which are most suitable for the company’s business processes and activities. Records of camera surveillance are deleted every 30 days.

Group of Person whose Data is Processed
and Data Categories

The data of the persons listed below are processed by Volta within the scope of this Policy. These are real persons such as company employees, job applicants, interns, suppliers, supplier employees, sub-employers, sub-employer employees, third parties and visitors. Volta, according to the Labor Law No. 4857, the persons who work on the basis of a business contract and whose personal data are obtained through business relations; It processes identity, communication, location, family and proximity, criminal record, visual, education, finance, personal, health and biometric data. Real persons employed by sub-employers who work in a part of the main job or in auxiliary works within the scope of Law No. 4857 and employees employed by suppliers who have signed supplier contracts for the purpose of providing services; identity, contact, criminal record, visual, financial, personal and health information of subcontractors and suppliers; Identity, communication, visual, signature and financial information of real persons doing internship within the scope of Vocational Education Law numbered 3308; Employee candidates whose identity, contact, criminal record, visual, financial, personal and health information have applied for a job in any way or who have opened their CV and related information to our company’s review; Identity, contact, education, location information of third parties such as family members, relatives and former employees not covered by this Policy; the real persons in the position of visitors whose identity information entered the physical sites owned by the company for various purposes processes identity and visual information.

Your Personal Data
Transferring

Volta, in accordance with Articles 8 and 9 of Law No. 6698, can transfer the personal data of data owners managed by this Policy to the following categories of persons:

– To the top officials of Volta,

– To Volta’s officials,

– To legally authorized persons, institutions and organizations To legally authorized private law persons,

Volta does not transfer the personal data it processes within the scope of this policy abroad. Relevant legal regulations in force regarding the processing and protection of personal data are primarily implemented. In case of inconsistency between the current legislation and the Policy, Volta accepts that the current legislation will be applied. It may make changes or updates in this Policy in line with new legal regulations and company policy. The new policy text reflecting all these changes and updates is announced to the relevant persons on the website. Cookies aiming to follow the site usage habits of online visitors are used on the www.volta.com.tr website.

Camera in Buildings and Facilities
Monitoring Activities

Volta camera monitoring activities, Law on Private Security Services and related legislation, Law No. 6698 and “Volta Motor San ve Tic. A.S. It is carried out in accordance with the personal data processing conditions listed in the Camera Monitoring Policy. Camera monitoring activities are carried out to ensure the safety of the company and the health and safety of other people. Regarding the camera surveillance activities carried out by Volta, data owners are enlightened in accordance with Article 10 of Law No. 6698. Camera recordings are not shared with anyone other than authorized persons, institutions or organizations.

Force

Volta Motor San. ve Tic. A.Ş., this Policy will enter into force on 9 August 2019.